Menus
What sets Carpenter’s Pub apart is its intentional approach. The kitchen is free of seed oils, artificial flavors, artificial colors, and high fructose corn syrup—not as a gimmick, but because better ingredients make better food. The result is a menu that feels indulgent without cutting corners: food you crave, made the right way, served in a place that feels like it’s been part of the neighborhood all along.
Raw Bar
-
Oysters* (GF)
Wellfleet half dozen. Mignonette & cocktail sauce
$24
+ 3 each additional
-
Shrimp Cocktail (GF)
Five shrimp, cocktail sauce
$21
+4 each additional
Bar Snacks
-
Soft Buttered Pretzel (V)
Maldon salt, house mustard
$10
Add beer cheese $3
-
Waffle Iron Grilled Cheese
$14American, bacon, sourdough, Carpenter’s dipping sauce
-
Chicken Liver Pate
$14Slow-cooked onions, warrior port, pickles, grilled sourdough
-
Deviled Eggs (V)(GF)
$13pickled shallots, smoked paprika
-
Disco Fries
$14beef gravy with American and cheddar
Starters
-
Fried Calamari
$17Tubes, tentacles, cherry peppers, Alabama white sauce
-
Crispy Pan Fried Crab Cake
$20Fennel salad, Old Bay remoulade, lemon
-
Confit Chicken Wings
$13 - $25Six or twelve wings with a choice of fermented Fresno, sweet teriyaki, BBQ or Alabama white
-
Grilled Bratwurst*
$15House-made brats, stir-fried fermented cabbage, grilled sourdough, mustard
Salads
-
Classic Caesar
$17House-dressing, herb croutons, romaine, parm
-
Chicory Salad (GF)(V)
$18Endive, radicchio, frisée, pears, smoked nuts, golden raisins, lemon honey dressing
-
Waldorf Salad (GF)(V)
$18Apples, celery, walnuts, blue cheese, greens, yogurt, lemon dressing
-
House Salad (GF)(V)
$14Carrots, cucumber, tomato, buttermilk poppyseed dressing
Plates
-
Eggs Benny
$20canadian bacon, hollandaise, drop biscuit
-
Steak + Eggs
$28hanger steak, 2 sunny eggs, home fries
-
Malted Milk PANcake
$16Whistlepig maple syrup
-
Hanger Steak Frites
$28hand cut tallow fries, béarnaise sauce
-
Pork Chop (GF)
$26bone-in, apple-bacon marmalade, green salad
Sandwiches
-
Smoked Beef Sandwich
$18warm beef, aged cheddar, sautéed onions, peppercorn jus, toasted bun
-
Turkey BLT
$18smoked turkey, bacon, lettuce, tomato, quick pickle, mayo, toasted sourdough
-
Fried Chicken Sandwich
Carpenter’s sauce, lettuce, tomato, red onion, toasted sourdough
$17
Add fries or salad $5
-
Carpenter's Burger*
tri-blend 8oz pub burger, aged cheddar, caramelized onions, bacon, mayo, toasted bun
$18
Add Fries or salad $5
-
Plantidote Burger (V)
Carpenter’s sauce, lettuce, tomato, red onion, toasted bun
$18
Add fries or salad $5
Sides
-
Drop Biscuits
$9marmalade
-
Home Fries
$10smoked tallow, onion, herbs
-
Hand Cut Fries
twice fried in beef tallow
Small $8
Large $15
-
Baked Mac and Cheese (V)
$15cheddar, breadcrumbs,
Add Lardons $3
-
Creamed Spinach (V)
$12 -
Delicata Squash (V)(GF)
$13parmesan crusted, Fresno hot honey, chives
Bar Snacks
-
Soft Buttered Pretzel
$8maldon salt, house mustard
Add beer cheese $3
-
Waffle Iron Grilled Cheese
$12american, bacon, sourdough, Carpenter's dipping sauce
-
Chicken Liver Pate
$12slow cooked onions, warrior port, pickles, grilled sourdough
-
Fried Chicken Slider
$8chicken thigh, fresno, pickles, slaw
-
Fried Calamari
$15tubes, tentacles, cherry peppers, Alabama white sauce
-
Confit Chicken Wings
$11Six chicken wings with choice of fermented Fresno, teriyaki, BBQ or alabama white
-
Hand Cut Fries
$5twice fried in beef tallow
Beverages
-
Red Sangria
$8dry red burgundy, bauchant orange, orange juice
-
Margarita
$10100% agave silver tequila, lime, agave, chili salt, (Regular, Spicy or passionfruit)
-
Espresso Martini
$10american vodka, faretti espresso liquor, house espresso cold brew
-
Highballs
$8something and something...
-
All Draft Beer $2 Off
$4 - $8 -
Rioja
$8Spain
-
Cotes du Rhone
$8France
-
Pinot Grigio
$8Italy
-
Sauvignon Blanc
$8New Zealand
Raw Bar
-
Oysters* (GF)
Wellfleet half dozen. Mignonette & cocktail sauce
$24
+ 3 each additional
-
Shrimp Cocktail (GF)
Five shrimp, cocktail sauce
$21
+4 each additional
Bar Snacks
-
Soft Buttered Pretzel (V)
Maldon salt, house mustard
$10
Add beer cheese $3
-
Waffle Iron Grilled Cheese
$14American, bacon, sourdough, Carpenter’s dipping sauce
-
Chicken Liver Pate
$14Slow-cooked onions, warrior port, pickles, grilled sourdough
-
Deviled Eggs (V)(GF)
$13pickled shallots, smoked paprika
-
Disco Fries
$14beef gravy with American and cheddar
Starters
-
Fried Calamari
$17Tubes, tentacles, cherry peppers, Alabama white sauce
-
Crispy Pan Fried Crab Cake
$20Fennel salad, Old Bay remoulade, lemon
-
Confit Chicken Wings
$13 - $25Six or twelve wings with a choice of fermented Fresno, sweet teriyaki, BBQ or Alabama white
-
Grilled Bratwurst*
$15House-made brats, stir-fried fermented cabbage, grilled sourdough, mustard
-
Beer Mussels
$17shallot, garlic, parsley, grilled sourdough
Salads
Add bratwurst +10 | steak +12 | shrimp +12 | chicken +10-
Classic Caesar
$17House-dressing, herb croutons, romaine, parm
-
Chicory Salad (GF)(V)
$18Endive, radicchio, frisée, pears, smoked nuts, golden raisins, lemon honey dressing
-
Waldorf Salad (GF)(V)
$18Apples, celery, walnuts, blue cheese, greens, yogurt, lemon dressing
-
House Salad (GF)(V)
$14Carrots, cucumber, tomato, buttermilk poppyseed dressing
Pub Fare
-
Vokda Bolognese
$26rigatoni, beef + pork, cream, parm
-
Pub Balls
$27brisket meatballs, mashed potato, mushroom gravy
-
Fish & Chips
$26Beer-battered cod, paprika, and herbed fried wedge potato, tartar sauce
-
Fried Chicken Sandwich
Carpenter’s sauce, lettuce, tomato, red onion, toasted sourdough
$17
Add fries or salad $5
-
Airline Chicken Breast
$28Pan-seared with broccolini, maitake mushrooms, oven dried tomatoes, and a lemon pan sauce
-
Plantidote Burger (V)
Carpenter’s sauce, lettuce, tomato, red onion, toasted bun
$18
Add fries or salad $5
The Grill
-
Carpenter's Burger*
tri-blend 8oz pub burger, aged cheddar, caramelized onions, bacon, mayo, toasted bun
$18
Add Fries or salad $5
-
Hanger Steak Frites*
$32Hand-cut tallow fries, béarnaise sauce
-
Smoked Prime Rib* (GF)
$38coffee rub, confit garlic mashed potatoes, horseradish cream
-
Pork Chop* (GF)
$30Bone-in, apple-bacon marmalade, greens salad
-
Salmon* (GF)
$30sautéed boy choy, miso-butter sauce, sesame seeds
gluten free
Sharable Sides
-
Delicata Squash (V)(GF)
$13parmesan crusted, Fresno hot honey, chives
-
Hand Cut Fries
Twice fried in beef tallow
Small $8
Large $15
-
Creamed Spinach (V)
$13 -
Baked Mac and Cheese (V)
Cheddar, breadcrumbs
$15
Add pork belly lardons $3
-
Mashed Potatoes (V)
$12confit garlic
-
Roasted Baby Potatoes
$10Smoked tallow, herbs
Mocktails
-
Vintage Shirley
$11House grenadine, Angostura bitters, lime juice
-
Purple Drink….
$11Aplos Hemp adaptogen spirit, grape
Cocktails
-
Dick’s Picks Volume 2 Shot
$9reposado tequila, yellow chartreuse, elderflower
-
Smoked Maple Old Fashioned
$16American Bourbon + Rye, WhistlePig barrel aged maple syrup, angostura, house smoked
-
Amelia
$14Misguided vodka, elderflower, blackberry, lemon
-
Guava Daiquiri
$14El dorado 3 year rum, chinola guava, lime, Demerara
-
Red Sangria
$10Dry red burgundy, bauchant orange, orange juice
-
Margarita
$14100% agave silver tequila, lime, agave, chili salt regular, spicy, passionfruit, or hibiscus
-
Gone Like a Hurricane
$14El Dorado 3yr rum, dry curacao, Chinola passionfruit, lemon, pineapple
-
Bird is the Word
$14Gunpowder Irish gin, Campari, pineapple, lime, Demerara
-
Boo Radley
$15Carpenter's Pub Select Knob Creek Single Barrel, cynar, rapa cherry, orange
-
Billionaire
$14Ezra Brooks bourbon, house grenadine, lemon, absinthe bittahs
-
French 75
$14Fort Hamilton gin, lemon, bubbles
-
Lion’s Tail
$14Ezra Brooks bourbon, St. Elizabeth All Spice Dram, lime, bittahs
Draft Beer
-
Guinness
$9Stout 4.2% abv 20 oz
-
Miller High Life
$6Champagne of Beers 4.6% abv 16 oz
-
Nod Hill/Walrus Collab Giddyup
$10Italian Pilsner 5% abv 16 oz
-
Berlinetta Best Amber
$9Amber Ale 4% abv 16 oz
-
Old Speckled Hen
$10Nitro Pub Ale 4.5% abv 20 oz
-
Tribus Benji
$9IPA 6.8% abv 12 oz
-
Watson Roll One Up
$12Belgium Tripel 9.4% abv 16 oz
-
Kent Falls Awkward Hug
$9IPA 6.5% abv 12 oz
-
Fritz Walrus - OEC/Nod Hill/Walrus
$10Hefeweizen 5.5% abv 500 ml
Red
-
Bujanda Crianza Rioja
Spain
Glass $12
Bottle $44
-
Domaine des Gravennes Côtes du Rhône
France
Glass $12
Bottle $44
-
Caffagio Chianti Classico
Italy
Glass $12
Bottle $44
-
Greenwing Pinot Noir
Willamette Valley
Glass $13
Bottle $48
-
Logan Farrell Cabernet Sauvignon
Napa Valley
Glass $15
Bottle $56
White / Rose / Sparkling
-
Montefresco Pinot Grigio
Italy
Glass $10
Bottle $36
-
Villa Maria Sauvignon Blanc
Glass $11
Bottle $40
-
Complices de Loire Sauvignon Blanc
France
Glass $13
Bottle $48
-
Ancient Peaks Chardonnay
USA
Glass $12
Bottle $44
-
Château de Berne Rosé
France
Glass $13
Bottle $48
-
Lamberti Prosecco
Italy
Glass $13
Bottle $48
Bottle + Can Beer
-
Other Half Ivy City
$11Vienna Lager 5% abv 16 oz Can
-
Kent Falls Kolsch
$10Pilsner 5.2% abv 16 oz Can
-
Dale’s Pale Ale
$7American Pale Ale 6.5% abv 12 oz Can
-
Kent Falls Buddy Sprinkles
$10IPA 6.5% abv 16 oz Can
-
Watson Keep it Nice
$10IPA 6.2% abv 16 oz Can
-
Watson Humboldt County Gold
$10West Coast IPA 8% abv 16 oz Can
-
Watson Conquering Lion
$17Bourbon Barrel Aged Stout 11% 16.9 Bottle
-
Other Half All Dank Everything
$12Imperial IPA 8.3% abv 16 oz Can
-
Other Half Broccoli
$12Imperial IPA 7.9% abv 16 oz Can
-
Duvel
$12Belgian Strong Golden, 8.5% abv 330 ml bottle
-
OEC Phantasma
$11Sour Porter 9.0% abv oz Can
-
Ommegang Hennepin
$10American Farmhouse Saison 7.7%
-
Kent Falls New IPA
$10IPA 6.6% abv 16 oz Can
-
Delirium Tremens
$11Belgian Stong Golden 8.5% abv 500 ml Can
-
Sam Smith Oatmeal Stout
$10Stout 5% abv 355 ml Bottle
Desserts
-
Pan Fried Angel Food Cake
$12almond-angel food cake, bourbon poached peaches, peach syrup
-
Whoopie Pie
$12chocolate cake with house made fluff sweetened with honey
-
Sprecher's Root Beer Float
$9madagascar bourbon vanilla gelato
-
Classic Sundae
$9vanilla gelato, fresh whipped cream, amarena cherry choice of chocolate sauce or Whistlepig maple syrup
-
Cold Fusion Gelato
$7Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla (two scoops)